Question: What’s In Hershey’s Chocolate?

Ingredients: Milk chocolate (sugar, milk, chocolate, cocoa butter, lactose, milk fat, soy lecithin, PGPR, emulsifier, vanillin, artificial flavor).

What is Hershey’s milk chocolate made of?

The four main ingredients in Hershey’s chocolate are chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, sugar and milk. Hershey uses whole milk in its recipe for milk chocolate. In 1900, Milton Hershey was the first American to develop a formula for milk chocolate.

Does Hershey’s use real chocolate?

In a statement, Hershey’s told TODAY that consumers love its products and all its candies are clearly labeled. It still offers real milk chocolate in Hershey’s Kisses, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups and its classic chocolate bar.

Is Hershey’s Chocolate vegetarian?

Vegans also cannot have milk, eggs, or honey. Though not every candy is discussed, the most popular and common are listed. Vegetarian friendly candy: Hershey Chocolate (Bars, Kisses, and white chocolate)

Is Hershey’s Chocolate halal?

Hershey’s Kisses are halal, as are Kit Kats, Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups, Snickers, Twix, and indeed most of Hershey and Mars’s offerings. Even Whatchamacallits are halal. Those committed to haram chocolate are stuck with 3 Musketeers and O Henry bars.